World Longest Sea Caves

Compiled by Bob Gulden July 2015

Send updates and corrections to Cavemonpaul at hotmail.com

Copyright 2022 NSS Geo2, Paul Burger NSS 26452, FE, CM
Do not ask for cave locations, I will not give them out.

RankCave NameLocationRegionCountryLength (ft)Length (m)
1Matainaka CaveOtagoSouth IslandNew Zealand15405052
2Skull Head CveOtagoSouth IslandNew Zealand11203675
3Erangi Point CaveBethells BeachNorth IslandNew Zealand10403412
4Noisy CaveOtagoSouth IslandNew Zealand5631847
5Kotau Point CaveBethells BeachNorth IslandNew Zealand4851591
6Mercer Bay CaveWaitakere Reg.ParkAucklandNew Zealand4701542
7Gemma"s Cave OtagoSouth IslandNew Zealand4211381
8Lamb of the Lost CaveOtagoSouth IslandNew Zealand4071335
9Pink Cathedral CaveOtagoSouth IslandNew Zealand4041325
10Sea Lion CaveOregonUSA4011315
11Luna CavernsSt.AgnesCornwallUK3801247
12Painted CaveSanta Cruz IslandCaliforniaUSA3741227
13Waiahuakua CaveKauaiHawaiiUSA3521155
14Cueva Tres PisosBaja CaliforniaCaliforniaMexico3161037
15Hol o' Boadie on Papa StourShetland IslandsScotlandUK300984
16Waiwaipuhi CaveKauai, Hawaii HawaiiUSA290951
17Puffgin GrottoTongassAlaskaUSA287942
18LendingargjogvMykinesholmurMykinesFaroe Island280925
19Sunbeam-by-the-Sea CavePunta Banda, Baja BajaMexico270886
20Pt. Resistance CavePt. Reyes Nat.SeashoreCaliforniaUSA264867
21Great Fangs CaveOtagoSouth IslandNew Zealand259850
22Puffin GrottoNoyes IslandAlaskaUSA247810
23Catacombs CaveAnacapa IslandCaliforniaUSA246807
24Cathedral CaveAnacapa IslandCaliforniaUSA241791
25Forbidden FissuresSanta Cruz CountyCaliforniaUSA241791
26Sandside Head Cave #2Thurso, Highland ScotlandUK230755
27Sea MazeSan Luis Obispo CountyCaliforniaUSA229751
28Waialoha CaveKauai, Hawaii HawaiiUSA225738
29Virgin's SpringLundy Island, Devon EnglandUK225738
30Bamboes Gat Guano CaveWestern CapeSouth Africa215705
31Drupkelder CaveEastern CapeSouth Africa210689
32Sand Hill Bluff CaveSanta Cruz Co.CaliforniaUSA206676
33Jumbo GumboSanta Rosa IslandCaliforniaUSA205673
34Parallel TunnelsPunta Banda, Baja BajaMexico204669
35Cathedral CaveOtagoSouth IslandNew Zealand199653
36Hols HellierShetland IslandsScotlandUK193633
37Bat CaveSanta Cruz IslandCaliforniaUSA190623
38Seal Canyon CaveSanta Cruz IslandCaliforniaUSA189620
39Arch CaveSan Diego CountyCaliforniaUSA187614
40Stalactite CaveArbroath, Tayside ScotlandUK180591
41Mackinnon's CaveIsle of Mull, Strathclyde ScotlandUK180591
42Seal's CaveLewis, Western Isles ScotlandUK180591
43Keyhole Rock CaveAnacapa IslandCaliforniaUSA180591
44Three Door CaveAnacapa IslandCaliforniaUSA180591
45Green GrottoSanta Cruz IslandCaliforniaUSA180591
46Swiss Surprise CaveSanta Cruz IslandCaliforniaUSA176577
47Big Mother CaveSanta Cruz Co.CaliforniaUSA173568
48Seal Hole CavernSt.AgnesCornwallUK172564
49Dance Hall CaveWhatipuWest AucklandNew Zealand166543
50Shark's Teeth CaveSanta Cruz IslandCaliforniaUSA158518
51Bixby Landing CaveMonterey CountyCaliforniaUSA158518
52Wolf's lairTongassAlaskaUSA156510
53Troll CaveWhatipuWest AucklandNew Zealand155509
54Blue Grottoisle of KastellorizoDodecaneseGreece155509
55Riko Riko CavePoor Knight IslandasNorthlandNew Zealand153502
56Bass Rock CaveNorth Berwick, Lothian ScotlandUK150492
57Sandside Head Cave #1near Thurso, Highland ScotlandUK150492
58Strom NessShetland IslandsScotlandUK150492
59Oumatjie CaveWestern CapeSouth Africa150492
60Three Fingers CaveAnacapa IslandCaliforniaUSA149489
61Cave of the MistsSanta Cruz IslandCaliforniaUSA149489
62Sarawak ChamberSanta Cruz CountyCaliforniaUSA148486
63Tripple SlotWestern CapeSouth Africa148486
64Neptune's Trident East ForkSanta Cruz IslandCaliforniaUSA145476
65Cave of the Lost SolesMendocino CountyCaliforniaUSA142466
66Houle de la BancheCotes-d'ArmorBretagneFrance142466
67Point Buchon CaveSan Luis Obispo Co.CaliforniaUSA141463
68Half-Gone CaveAnacapa IslandCaliforniaUSA141463
69Faille de BrezellecFinistereBretagneFrance140459
70Guano CaveEastern CapeSouth Africa140459
71Witch's CauldronSanta Rosa IslandCaliforniaUSA139456
72Respiring Chimney CaveAnacapa IslandCaliforniaUSA137449
73Hole of HellierShetland IslandsScotlandUK136446
74Hoiden HolShetland IslandsScotlandUK132433
75Cueva ValdezSanta Cruz IslandCaliforniaUSA131430
76Geo-na-h-airdeSt. Kilda, Western Isles ScotlandUK130427
77Maniniholo CaveKauaiHawaiiUSA130425
78Cave of the Bird's EggsSanta Cruz IslandCaliforniaUSA129423
79Frenchy's CaveAnacapa IslandCaliforniaUSA129423
80Starfish CaveAnacapa IslandCaliforniaUSA129423
81Cave of the Harbor SealsPunta BandaBajaMexico128420
82Victory CaveAnacapa IslandCaliforniaUSA126413
83Long Beach CaveOtagoOtagoNew Zealand125410
84Peter's Creek Cove CaveMendocino CountyCaliforniaUSA125410
85Painted GrottoSanta Cruz IslandCaliforniaUSA124407
86Double Door CaveSan Luis Obispo Co.CaliforniaUSA123404
87Shipwreck CaveSanta Cruz IslandCaliforniaUSA123404
88Seastack CaveSanta Cruz IslandCaliforniaUSA122400
89Lady's Harbor CaveSanta Cruz IslandCaliforniaUSA122400
90Owl CaveTongassAlaskaUSA121397
91PapanikolisMeganisi, Leucada Greece120394
92Culzean Castle Cave #3near Ayr, Strathclyde ScotlandUK120394
93Rovers' CaveTobermoryOntarioCanada120394
94Victor CaveWhatipuWest AucklandNew Zealand120392
95Complex ChasmAnacapa IslandCaliforniaUSA119390
96Room with many WindowsPunta BandaBajaMexico119390
97Pt. Resistance CaveMarin CountyCaliforniaUSA118387
98Natural Bridge CaveSanta Cruz IslandCaliforniaUSA117384
99La GrietaAnacapa IslandCaliforniaUSA116381
100Grande grotte du TalutMorbihanBretagneFrance116381
101Sheep RockShetland IslandsScotlandUK116381
102Brei HolmShetland IslandsScotlandUK115377
103Watcomb Bay CaveIsle of WightEnglandUK115377
104Great X CaveAnacapa IslandCaliforniaUSA113371
105Kalalau Landslide CaveKauaiHawaiiUSA112367
106Little River PitMendocino CountyCaliforniaUSA111365
107Dry Sandy Beach CaveSanta Cruz IslandCaliforniaUSA111364
108Emerald Caveisle of MilosCycladesGreece110361
109Dickmont's Den CaveArbroath, Tayside ScotlandUK110361
110Fast Castle Head CaveBerwick, Lothian ScotlandUK110361
111Kalalau Beach CaveKauaiHawaiiUSA110361
112Little Scorpion Bay #2Santa Cruz IslandCaliforniaUSA108354
113Smuggler's CaveSan Diego CountyCaliforniaUSA108354
114Surging T CaveSanta Cruz IslandCaliforniaUSA108354
115Collapsing CaveAnacapa IslandCaliforniaUSA108354
116Outside Tunnel CaveAnacapa IslandCaliforniaUSA108354
117Cormorant's/Mackinnon's CaveIsle of Staffa, Strathclyde ScotlandUK107351
118Surfing TunnelSanta Cruz CountyCaliforniaUSA107351
119Breathing CaveSanta Cruz IslandCaliforniaUSA106348
120Groot River Guano CaveWestern CapeSouth Africa105344
121Cobblestone CaveWestern CapeSouth Africa105344
122Starfish CaveMendocino CountyCaliforniaUSA102335
123Midden Point CaveSanta Cruz IslandCaliforniaUSA102335
124Cavern Point CaveSanta Cruz IslandCaliforniaUSA101331
125Pirate's DenKauaiHawaiiUSA101331
126Uamh FreisgillLoch Eriboli, Highland ScotlandUK100328
127Flamborough Head Cave #4aBridlington, Humberside EnglandUK100328
128Livermore Head Sea Cave #5Torquay, Devon EnglandUK100328
129Piper's CaveTresco, Isles of Scilly EnglandUK100328